Privacy policy

Grove Juice Trading as Only Juice Co. (44 010 896 509) and its related bodies or entities (we, our, us) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers, carers, and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

‘Personal Information’ in general terms means any information that can be used to personally identify someone. It includes information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual who is identified or reasonably identifiable. Personal information does not include anonymous, aggregated or de-identified information.

‘Sensitive Information’ is a subset of personal information and is given a higher level of protection. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin; political opinion, membership of a political association; religious beliefs or affiliations; philosophical beliefs; membership of a professional or trade association; membership of a trade union; sexual preferences; or criminal records.

Collection of personal information

Only Juice will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter through forms on our website, social media, provided to us directly or give to us in other forms.

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with Only Juice, however Only Juice may collect the following types of information:

  • Identification and contact details, such as name, mailing and/or street address, email address, telephone number, age or birth date.

  • Other personal or sensitive information not covered above which is collected as a result of marketing or providing a customer with a product. 

  • Details of the services a customer has requested or enquired about, or services provided, together with any additional information necessary to respond or deliver those services.

  • Any additional information relating to a customer that a customer provides in-person, by telephone, in writing or via email.

  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys or visits by representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How we collect your personal information

Only Juice collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, social media or social media campaigns – and when we provide services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Notification of collection of personal information

When Only Juice collects personal information, or as soon as possible after collection, we will provide customers with a privacy notice (otherwise known as a collection notice) and/or refer customers to this Privacy Policy.

For what purpose does Only Juice collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Only Juice collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

We will use your personal information to send you information about new products, competitions and to answer any questions or address any concerns or experiences you’ve had with our products. You can always unsubscribe at any time, using the simple instructions in our emails or by contacting us as described below. We may also use your personal information in other ways we’re allowed to by law.

Customer’s personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 

Information we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These include, but are not limited to the USA.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Direct marketing materials

Only Juice may send customers direct marketing communications and information about our products that we consider may be of interest to our customers. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, email or telephone, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Our customer’s preference of method of communication will be used whenever practical to do so. In addition, our customers, at any time may opt-out of receiving marketing communication from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communication.

Only Juice may provide customer personal information to other organisations contracted to provide direct marketing on behalf of Only Juice. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure our contractors are compliant with our Privacy Policy before providing such data.

Security of your personal information

Only Juice is committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email hello@grovejuice.com.au

There may be instances where Only Juice cannot grant access to the personal information held. For example, Only Juice may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If this happens, Only Juice will provide written notice outlining the reasons for the decision and available complaint mechanisms.

Website

When you visit our website:

When you visit our website (onlyjuice.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our services.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third Party Sites:

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Only Juice is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints or would like to provide feedback about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our Privacy Officer

Att: Privacy Officer

35 Devlan Street Mansfield QLD 4122

PO Box 2100 Mansfield QLD 4122

E: hello@grovejuice.com.au

We take complaints seriously and will respond to you very quickly after receiving written notice of your complaint or feedback.

 Collection of personal information

Only Juice will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter through forms on our website, social media, provided to us directly or give to us in other forms.

The type of information we collect will depend on the nature of your interaction with Only Juice, however Only Juice may collect the following types of information:

  • Identification and contact details, such as name, mailing and/or street address, email address, telephone number, age or birth date.

  • Other personal or sensitive information not covered above which is collected as a result of marketing or providing a customer with a product. 

  • Details of the services a customer has requested or enquired about, or services provided, together with any additional information necessary to respond or deliver those services.

  • Any additional information relating to a customer that a customer provides in-person, by telephone, in writing or via email.

  • Information you provide to us through customer surveys or visits by representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How we collect your personal information

Only Juice collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website, social media or social media campaigns – and when we provide services to you. We may also receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Notification of collection of personal information

When Only Juice collects personal information, or as soon as possible after collection, we will provide customers with a privacy notice (otherwise known as a collection notice) and/or refer customers to this Privacy Policy.

For what purpose does Only Juice collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Only Juice collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

We will use your personal information to send you information about new products, competitions and to answer any questions or address any concerns or experiences you’ve had with our products. You can always unsubscribe at any time, using the simple instructions in our emails or by contacting us as described below. We may also use your personal information in other ways we’re allowed to by law. 

Customer’s personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. 

Information we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These include, but are not limited to the USA.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Direct marketing materials

Only Juice may send customers direct marketing communications and information about our products that we consider may be of interest to our customers. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, email or telephone, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Our customer’s preference of method of communication will be used whenever practical to do so. In addition, our customers, at any time may opt-out of receiving marketing communication from us by contacting our Privacy Officer or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communication.

Only Juice may provide customer personal information to other organisations contracted to provide direct marketing on behalf of Only Juice. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure our contractors are compliant with our Privacy Policy before providing such data.

Security of your personal information

Only Juice is committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email hello@grovejuice.com.au

There may be instances where Only Juice cannot grant access to the personal information held. For example, Only Juice may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If this happens, Only Juice will provide written notice outlining the reasons for the decision and available complaint mechanisms.

Website

When you visit our website:

When you visit our website (onlyjuice.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our services.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third Party Sites:

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Only Juice is not responsible for the privacy practices of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

Changes to privacy policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints or would like to provide feedback about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to our Privacy Officer

Att: Privacy Officer

35 Devlan Street Mansfield QLD 4122

PO Box 2100 Mansfield QLD 4122

E: hello@grovejuice.com.au

We take complaints seriously and will respond to you very quickly after receiving written notice of your complaint or feedback.